Last Update:  10th August 2015
     North Munster Region
 


North Munster Region

2014/15

€26,317

JournalCorner
Knowledge Corner

TipsToEnjoyBridge

www.cbai.ie

http://http://www.southmunsterbridgescene.com/

www.bridgecongress.com

www.diarmuidreddanbridge.com


http://www.munsterbridgeacademy.com

www.fob.ie

www.bridgeireland.com

http://www.greatbridgelinks.com/

www.nibu.co.uk

The gadget spec URL could not be found


National Honour Roll 2014/2015

CBAI Reclaim the Sonya Brittian Trophy

CBAI 491.18 v NIBU 468,82
Six members of the winning team from the North Munster Region
Diarmuid Reddan, Brid Kirby, Pat Liston,
Ger Connolly, Gordon Lessells & Rita Cassidy

ooOoo

Duais an Uachtaráin 2014
Fearghal O'Boyle
 1st Sean O'Lubaigh & Martin Brady
2nd Jeroen Lodewijks & Richard Elvin
3rd Maureen Pattinson & Bob Pattinson
4th Ena Cleary & Aidan Cleary
5th David Redmond & Liam Gaynor
6th Carol Ann Cummins & John Noonan


 

ooOoo

Spiro Cup 2014
National Mixed Pairs Championship

1st Valerie Hand & Thomas MacCormac
2nd Teresa Rigney & David Jackson
3rd Mauren Patinson & Bob Patinson
4th Anne Dilon & Cian Holand

ooOoo

Coen Trophy 2014
National Mixed Teams

1st Wojciech Gorczyca, Eilen O'Donovan, Maria Whelan & Richard Elvin
2nd Karel De Raeymaeker, Anna Onishuk, Aisling Considine & Kelan O'Connor
3rd Philina Dowd, Maurice O'Leary, Brigid Shearman & Tony O'Galagher
4th Hugh MacDermot, Joan Ryan, Kay Murphy & John G Kennedy
5th Lucy Phelan, John Phelan, Diarmuid Redan & Louise Mitchell

Best Regional Master Margaret Holmes, Michael Holmes, Joe Hynan & Catherine Horan



Regional Honour Roll 2014/2015

Munster Pairs 2014 Results
1st Lucy Phelan & John Phelan
2nd Deirdre Walsh & George Hayes
3rd Joe Higgins & Horst Rosler
4th Marie Whyte & Lilian Ahern
5th Trish Stack & Audrey Hehir-Callan (Best Intermediate)

1st Session Marie Auchincloss & Alan Auchincloss
2nd Session Ena Cleary & Aidan Cleary

ooOoo

Regional Pairs 2014


Dolores O'Donnell & Joan Fogarty (1st)

Donal Garvey & Mark Burke (2nd)            Maureen Pattinson & Bob Pattinson (3rd)


Dolores O'Donnell & Joan Fogarty (1st)
Donal Garvey & Mark Burke (2nd)
Maureen Pattinson & Bob Pattinson (3rd)
Tom Hardiman & Nicky Fitzgibbon (First Session)
Diarmuid Reddan & Louise Mitchell
Pat Quinn & Enda Glynn
Danny Dillon & Tom Fitzgibbon (Second Session)
John O'Connor & Kelan O'Connor
Maria Donegan & Danny Liddy
Anna Houlihan & Paschal Houlihan (Best Area Master)
Paddy Gleeson & Jim Stokes
Ena Cleary & Aidan Cleary
Trish Stack & Audrey Callan
Brid Kirby & Marie Hanrahan
Anny Hynes & Paddy Dineen
William Corby & Tom O'Donnell
Liam Fitzgerald & Jim Noonan
Peter Talbot & Paul Callan
Chris Walsh & Rita Cassidy
Mary O'Callaghan & Angle Dunne
Anne Haran & Freddie Langford
ooOoo

Novice and Intermediate B Regional Pairs

Intermediate B Results
Position Pair No. Name Score Percent
1 6 B1 Mary Moloney & B1 Aida Meehan 156 61.9
2 17 B1 Kay Enright & B1 Evelyn Mangan 152 60.32
3 19 B1 Ita Whittle & B1 Marion Vaughan 135 60.27
4 12 B1 Barry Murphy & B1 Aidan Leonard 146 57.94


Novice Results
Position Pair No. Name Score Percent
5 16 N1 Louise Mullen & N1 Liz Burke 111 56.63
9 13 N1 Bernie Nichols & N2 Cathy Murphy 136 53.97
11 9 N1 Maeve Shanahan & N1 Tim Shanahan 131 51.98
13 23 N1 Peggy McNelis & N1 Mary McNamara 100 51.02

Full results on  Munster Bridge Academy website

ooOoo

Intermediate A & B
Regional Pairs
Sunday 23rd November at 1:30pm
Hosted by Ennis Bridge Centre
Intermediate A  Jim Whym's Trophy
Peter Talbot & Paul Callan
(Peter not pictured)
Qualifier for National Intermediate A, Laird Cup


Player 1 Player 2
1st Peter Talbot Paul Callan A 223
2nd Mairead Duggan Kay Rice A 204
3rd Trish Stack Audrey Hehir Callan A 191
4th Mary Cregan Anne Lough A 182
5th Joan Duggan Anne Wall A 179
6th Ann Knox Catherine Sweeney A 179
7th Margaret Cooney Marie Kennedy A 178
8th Monica O'Loughlin Marie Skerritt A 151

Intermediate B Regional Cup
Connie Fahey & Patsy Smith
Ennistymon Bridge
Qualifier for National Intermediate B, Civil Service Cup



Intermediate B

Player 1 Player 2 Grade Total
1st Connie Fahy Patsy Smith B 204
2nd Olive Mulcahy Barry Murphy B 192
3rd Carmel Cummins Kathleen Pyne B 174
4th Mary Barry Bridget Meghane B 142
5th Marie Keating Stephanie Moloney B 141
ooOoo



Congress Honour Roll 2014/2015

 
Ballybunion Congress Results

Gala Pairs:    Ena & Aidan Cleary
Congress Pairs:    Marian Croke & Catherine Loregan
Congress Teams: Gordon Lessells, Rita Cassidy, George Hayes & Deirdre Walsh

ooOoo

Limerick Congress Results
Gala Open Pairs: Danny Liddy & Danny Dillon
Novice Pairs: Fiona O'Neill & Paddy Hurley
Mixed Pairs: Johanne Powell & Stefan Ekman
Intermediate B Pairs: Elizabeth Dobbs & Hugh Dobbs
Intermediate A Pairs: Alan Auchincloss & Declan O'Brien
Congress Pairs: Gay Keaveney & Peter Goodman
Congress Teams: Maureen Pattinson,Bob Pattinson,Ger Connolly & Pat Liston

North Munster Region

2014/15

€26,317

JournalCorner
Knowledge Corner

TipsToEnjoyBridge

www.cbai.ie

http://http://www.southmunsterbridgescene.com/

www.bridgecongress.com

www.diarmuidreddanbridge.com


http://www.munsterbridgeacademy.com

www.fob.ie

www.bridgeireland.com

http://www.greatbridgelinks.com/

www.nibu.co.uk

The gadget spec URL could not be found