Last Update:  Oct 2017
     North Munster Region
 

North Munster Region

FundRaising

JournalCorner
Knowledge Corner

TipsToEnjoyBridge

www.cbai.ie

http://http://www.southmunsterbridgescene.com/

www.bridgecongress.com

www.diarmuidreddanbridge.com


http://www.munsterbridgeacademy.com

www.fob.ie

www.bridgeireland.com


http://www.greatbridgelinks.com/

www.nibu.co.uk
ArchivedHonours
ArchivedHonours





Thomond & Desmond Cups 2017
Munster Team Club Cup

Team NAMES Total Win
6 Michael Brennan, Mary Treacy, Dominic Kearns & Pat Breslin 97 Thomond
8 Aidan Cleary, Ena Cleary, Denis Sheehan & Kay Cussen 95
7 Deirdre Walsh, George Hayes, David O'Brien & Brian O'Neill 88
3 Jean Kenzie, Liam Fitzgerald, Angela Dunne & Mary O'Callaghan 86 Desmond
4 David Walsh,Margaret Cunningham,Mary Jackman &Maria Daniels 82
5 Rosaleen Glasheen, Anna Galvin, Larry Mordaunt & Phyl Sherrard 54 Best Inter
1 Ann Prendiville, Declan Roche, Brendan Kelleher & Donal Kelleher 30
2 Neil Breheny,Tina Nolan, Melvyn Godinho & Frank Browne 28
 



Getting Ready to Play





 
Clare County Pairs 2017
Queens Hotel Cup
1st Maureen Pattinson & Bob Pattinson
2nd Monica O'Loughlin & Mary-Jo Kelly
3rd Betty Mc'Inerney & Rita Cassidy


Clare CDO Mary Sheedy would like to thank all those who came to compete
in the Clare County Pairs, totaling a fantastic attendance of 18 pairs.


ooOoo
Tipperary County Pairs
Clonmel Bridge Centre
1st Jim Stokes & Paddy Gleeson
2nd Willie O’Brien & Anne Kingston
Best Inter - Ann Nolan & Tony Lonergan







Duais 2017
4th Place North Munster
Trish Stack & Nicky Fitzgibbon


Munster Pairs

Presentation to Pediatric Diabetic Team

Munster Bridge Academy raised €1,200


Good Friday Charity Evening

Ennis Bridge Centre
In aid of National Council for the Blind Clare Branch.
Excellent Turnout of 15 Tables
Total Raised TBA


Chris McInerney Trophy

Tradaree Bridge Club Charity Event
Held on 6th April with a record 24 tables
Raised
€1,620 to be shared by
Bothar & Carrigoran House
   

North Munster Club
Munster Bridge Academy Members
Win National JJ Murphy Trophy
For the 3rd time in 5 years
Huge Congratulations go to
Liz Burke & Louise Mullen

JJ Murphy Trophy Champions 2017
A Real Tale of Two Sessions
Sitting in 11 place after the 1st Session
Raising to 1st place the end of the Second Session


Previous Club and Region Winners
Barry Murphy & Olive Mulcahy 2014
Audrey Hehir-Callan & Paul Callan 2012

For Full Detailed Results Visit

ooOoo

Lambert Area Master Pairs Cup

Una O'Gorman & Peter O'Meara


National Area Master
Cooper Cup 2017
Blathnaid Trayer, Hilary Moran, Fionnuala O'Hanlon, & Mairead NiOistin
 





http://ennis.bridgecongress.com

Ennis
Bridge Congress

ennis.bridgecongress.com
   Click Here for all the Results
 


National Master Pairs
North Munster Pair Win 1st Session
Trish Stack & Nicky Fitzgibbon
See and Congratulate them both at the
Tralee Bridge Congress


Camrose Trails
Hosted by North Munster
@
Limerick Bridge Centre




North Munster Shield
Premier Novice & Intermediate B Event
Ennistymon retain the Shield
 Intermediate B
1st Connie Fahy & Patsy Smith
2nd Mary Lucas & Angela Moroney
3rd Stephanie Moloney & Carmel Cummins


Novice
1st Mary McEvoy & Kevin McEvoy
2nd Liz Collins & Donal O'Shea
3rd Martin Kennedy & Joan Ahern

Clubs represented: Harmony, Ennistymon, Munster Bridge Academy, Boher & Thomond

Ireland WIN the Corn Cairdis


North Munster Region
Winning Team 2016
Diarmuid Reddan, Louise Mitchell, Pat Liston & Pat Quinn

NORTH MUNSTER TEAM
WIN
KELBURNE CUP

Maureen Pattinson, Bob Pattinson,
John O'Connor & Kelan O'Connor

went one better this year and took
1st place and the Kelburne Cup

In a clean sweep, a North Munster Team of

Gordon Lessells, Pat Liston, Ger Connolly,
Ena Cleary & Aidan Cleary

also took 2nd Place in the Kelburne Cup.

 Clonmel 
54th Bridge Congress

http://www.eurobridge.org/
16th Women's Pairs Budapest
June 2016



North Kerry Congress

 Congress Pairs
Marian Croke & Catherine Lonergan
Congress Teams
Gordon Lessells, Aidan Cleary, Ena Cleary & Danny Liddy

Further Results Available on Click here


Fermoy Gala Day
Results on BridgeWebs

Limerick Bridge Congress Results
Updates on Congress Website

Munster Pairs 2016
Sunday 25th September 12:00pm
Louise Mitchell &
Diarmuid Reddan Win Munster Pairs 2016

North Munster Members Win
Duais an Uachtarain 2016
Maureen & Bob Pattinson




Thomond & Desmond Cups

Waterford 2016



Team Name
Team Players Matches IMPS Total VPs
1 BRENNAN 7
Michael Brennan & Mary Treacy
Pat Breslin & Dominic Kearns
14.93 18.85 13.65 7.82 15.22 13.65 12.57 96.69 96.69
2 LIMERICK 4
Ena & Aidan Cleary
Margaret Fitzpatrick & Gordon Lessells
14.93 11.35 13.65 19 9.08 6.35 12.18 86.54 86.54
3 BELGIUM 1
Tom McCarthy & Verna Brownlow
John Phelan & Diarmuid Reddan
11.35 16.53 5.37 12.18 10.92 17.62 10.92 84.89 84.89
4 CONNOR 3
Marian Croke & Sean Connor
Pierce Kelly & Marian Davenport
5.07 8.65 14.63 5.07 16.29 12.94 20 82.65 82.65
5 FITZPATRICK 8
Breda Fitzpatrick & Goretti Molloy
Winnie Brooke & Kathleen Martin
5.07 1.15 19.29 10.47 19.29 7.06 9.08 71.41 71.41
6 MORDAUNT 5
Phyl Sherrard & Sheila Doyle
Melvyn Godinho & Larry Mordaunt
8.65 18.85 .71 14.93 4.78 6.01 7.82 61.75 61.75
7 MULVANEY 6
Margaret Cunningham & Neil Breheny
Sean Mulvaney & David Walsh
14.93 3.47 6.35 9.53 3.71 13.99 7.43 59.41 59.41
8 DAVITT 2
John & Maureen Davitt
Kathleen Twomey & Joan Maloney
5.07 1.15 6.35 1 .71 2.38 0 16.66 16.66




North Munster Regional Pairs

Saturday 3rd December 1:30pm

Restricted to County Qaulified Pairs, Two Sessions

Limerick Bridge Centre

Qualify to play for Davidson Cup

Results

Louise Mitchell & Diarmuid Reddan


ooOoo


North Munster Regional Teams

Sunday 4th December 1:30pm

Restricted Minimum Grade Intermediate A

Team of 4 or more, Two Sessions

Limerick Bridge Centre

Qualify to play off for Kelbourne Cup

1st Ena & Aidan Cleary, Mark Burke and Gordon Lessells
2nd Pat Quinn & Ger Connolly, Louise Mitchell & Diarmuid Reddan
3rd Jean Kenzie & Alice Kellett, Mary O'Callaghan & Audrey Hehir-Callan
4th Chris Walsh & Rita Cassidy, Mary O'Sullivan & John Fitzgerald



Congress Honour Roll 2015/2016
 
Tralee Congress 2016 Results
ooOoo
Ennis Congress 2016 Results
ooOoo
Ballybunion Congress Results

ooOoo
Limerick Congress Results

ooOoo
  Clonmel Congress Results


National Honour Roll 2015/2016

CongratulationsLouise Mitchell
on qualifying to represent Ireland
on the Irish Ladies Bridge Team.
In Budapest in June 2016.
ooOoo
CBAI Lady Milne Trials 2nd Wkd 20/11/2015

Session All  Section All
Director: Brian Lawlor
Rankings after Round 11
======================================================================
Rank Pair Names                                          VPs Bds   M11
======================================================================
  1    10 Jeannie Fitzgerald & Emer Joyce             130.13  14 13.48
  2     9 Joan Kenny & Teresa Rigney                  126.33  14 13.96
  3     1 Brid Kirby & Maureen Pattinson              122.04  14 13.23
  4     7 Carol Ann Cummins & Sandra Newell           120.71  14  9.67
  5     5 Cathy Bearpark & Liz Ann O'Reilly           118.81  14 17.04
  6     4 Louise Mitchell & Lucy Phelan               116.54  14  6.52
  7     3 Valarie Burke-Moran & Kathleen Vaughan      111.07  14  6.77
  8    12 Patsy Meehan & Petra O'Neill                106.50  14 15.66
  9     8 Marian Croke & Catherine Lonergan           101.48  14  2.96
 10     2 Dolores Gilliland & Mary Stanley             98.94  14  6.04
 11    11 Antoinette McGee & Aoife Mac Hale            93.89  14  4.34
 12     6 Mary Finn & Jill Kulchycky                   80.62  14 10.33
======================================================================


Dromineer Bridge Club
Lough Derg Yacht Club Gala Night
Would like to thank you all for the Fantastic Support
 From all corners of the Region and Beyond
Ennis, Limerick, Roscrea, Nenagh and Dublin




Congratulations
Jim Stokes and Willy Corby
2nd Area Master @ Duais 2015



Regional Honour Roll 2015/2016


ooOoo

Regional Pairs 2015/2016

North Munster Regional Pairs
Place
Pair Score % Place
1

Maureen P & Bob P
503.0
59.88
First
2
Brid K & Margaret F
474.1 56.44
3  
Marie H & Freddie L
469.2 55.86
 
4
  Margaret H & Michael H
467.7
55.67
Best AM
5
  Tom H & Nicky F
466.1
55.49  
6
  Jean R & Elizabeth O'N
440.4
52.43
1st Session
7
  Donal G & Pat Q
439.7
52.35
 
8
  Tom F & Danny D
439.1
52.27
 
9
  Jim S & Bobby R
437.2
52.05
 
10
  Catherine M & Kitty L
432.0
51.43
2nd Session
           

North Munster Regional Intermediate Pairs
Place Grade Pair Score % Place
1 A Margaret Cooney & Marie Kennedy 91.7 63.7 First
2 A Mary O'Callaghan & Angel Dunne 87.5 60.8
3 A Mary O'Callaghan & Mary Sheedy 85.7 59.5
4 A Audrey Hehir-Callan & Paul Callan 84.6 58.8
5 B Maria Hibberd & Maeve Meaney 69.7 48.4 Best B
6 B Mary Barry & Bridget McQuane 61.7 42.9
7 B Olive Mulcahy & Margaret Burns 59.0 41.0
8 B Meryl Streep & Victoria Beckham 56.2 39.1
9 A Demi Moore & Renée Zellweger 55.5 38.6

North Munster Regional Novice & Intermediate B
24th November Castletroy Park Hotel
Great turnout with 9 Tables for Novices and 7 Tables for Intermediate B's

North Munster Ladies
Qualify to represent Ireland

North Munster Region
NEW

Team League Results

ooOoo




North Munster Ladies
Qualify to represent Ireland

North Munster Region
NEW

Team League Results





Munster Pairs 2015

 

INTERPROVINCIAL CHAMPIONSHIPS 2015

Open
Masters

Connaught
Leinster
Munster
Ulster

305.47
304.39
274.64
195.50
 Intermediates Ulster
Munster
Leinster
Connaught
305.89
298.94
275.02
200.15



Lady Milne Trails

After the 1st qualifying weekend;
Louise Mitchell & Lucy Phelan  1st
Jeanie Fitzgerald & Emer Joyce 2nd

Marian Croke & Catherine Lonergan 9h
And Brid Kirby & Maureen Pattinson took 12th

all qualify for the next round
The final will be played on 20th to 22nd of November.


2015 Munster 
Interprovincial Teams
Intermediate Team
1. Rosaleen White, Margaret Cunningham, Seán Mulvanney & David Walsh;
2. Moira Coughlan, Maura Lane, Evelyn Murphy & Pearl O’Sullivan;
3. Audrey Callan, Derville Butler, Mary O’Callaghan & Angela Dunne.

Open Team
1. Rory Boland, Dermot Cotter, Donal Garvey & Pat Quinn;
2. Louise Mitchell, Lucy Phelan, Diarmuid Reddan & John Phelan;
3. Maureen & Bob Pattinson, Tom McCarthy & John Russell.


2015  NP Captain

 
North Munster Region

FundRaising

JournalCorner
Knowledge Corner

TipsToEnjoyBridge

www.cbai.ie

http://http://www.southmunsterbridgescene.com/

www.bridgecongress.com

www.diarmuidreddanbridge.com


http://www.munsterbridgeacademy.com

www.fob.ie

www.bridgeireland.com

http://www.greatbridgelinks.com/

www.nibu.co.uk