TipsToEnjoyBridge

www.cbai.ie

http://bridgeonlineworldcup.com/

http://http://www.southmunsterbridgescene.com/

www.bridgecongress.com


www.diarmuidreddanbridge.com


http://www.munsterbridgeacademy.com

www.fob.ie

www.bridgeireland.com


http://www.greatbridgelinks.com/

www.nibu.co.uk

Novice and Intermediate Zone
focuses on all events and competitions for Novice & Intermediate Players


Intermediate & Novice Regional
Qualifiers

Sunday 4th February 12pm
Ennis Bridge Centre


Novice Pairs @ 12 noon
Intermediate A & B Pairs @ 12pm

Intermediate A & B Teams @ 6pm


North Munster Shield 2017
1st Stephanie Moloney & Carmel Cummins

2nd Mary Barry & Bridget McGuane

3rd Louise Mullen & Liz Burke

Best Intermediate B Mary Lucas & Eileen Coughlan

Best B2 Phil Morgan & Bridget Hehir

Munster Bridge Academy
Win North Munster Shield


North Munster Shield
Intermediate B & Novice Club Championship
Sunday 19th November 2017






Pos. Pair Name Points % Placing
1 8 Stephanie Moloney & Carmel Cummins 252 / 396 63.64 1st
2 4 Mary Barry & Brigid McGuane 249 / 396 62.88 2nd
3 17 Louise Mulen & Liz Burke 222 / 360 61.67 3rd
4 20 Ray Sheehan & Paul Taylor 220 / 360 61.11 Best Novice
5 10 Mary Lucas & Eileen Coughlan 237 / 396 59.85 Best B
6 2 Olive Mulcahy & Ann Bradshaw 227 / 396 57.32
7 21 Angela Moroney & Nora Foley 202 / 360 56.11
8 13 Barry Murphy & Cathy Murphy 194 / 360 53.89
9 6 Phil Morgan & Bridget Hehir 207 / 396 52.27 Best B2
10 9 Peggy Glyn & Breda Flanagan 200 / 396 50.51
11 3 James McNamara & Peggy Hayes 199 / 396 50.25
12 5 Tom Crowe & Joe Carmody 190 / 396 47.98 2nd Novice
13 1 Martin Knox & Eileen Hannon 184 / 396 46.46
14 15 Annette O'Brien & Mary Boland 161 / 360 44.72
14 19 Kathleen Pyne & Ann O'Loughlin 161 / 360 44.72
16 22 Elizabeth O'Callaghan & Clair McGrath 156 / 360 43.33
17 7 Ann O'Riordan & Clancy Tracey 171 / 396 43.18
18 14 Bridie Meade & Phonsie Meade 135 / 360 37.5
18 18 Joan Meehan & Marion O'Donnell 135 / 360 37.5
20 12
131 / 360 36.39
21 16
127 / 360 35.28


Best Novice Ray Sheehan & Paul Taylor

2nd Novice
Tom Crowe & Joe Carmody



Limerick Congress
All NEW Intermediate B & Novice Teams
on Sunday 15th October
Contact Novice & Intermediate Secretary
Rose Pratt 086 606 6262
for more details.


To All Club Secretaries
gional Novice & Intermediate Coaching
Contact Novice & Intermediate Secretary

Rose Pratt 086 606 6263
for more details.


Munster Bridge Academy
Club Members

Win National JJ Murphy Trophy
For the 3rd time in 5 years
Congratulations

Liz Burke & Louise Mullen

Liz Burke & Louise Mullen
JJ Murphy Trophy Champions 2017
A real tale of Two Sessions
In 11 place after the 1st Session to
Raise to 1st place in the Second Session

 
 


 2nd Margaret Moran & Paddy Moran
3rd Mary O'Neill 7 Paul Lancaster

      
North Munster Dominate Top positions
With Largest Number of Pairs in Years
JJ Murphy Trophy 2017
National Novice Trophy
Position Pair No. Pair Score Percent Place
1 7 Liz Burke & Louise Mullen 674.9 61.81 First
2 109 Margaret Moran & Paddy Moran 649.5 59.48 Second
3 115 Mary O'Neill & Paul Lancaster 630.2 57.71 Third
4 1 Marie Hutton & Anne O'Shea 620.4 56.81
5 108 Norman Kehily & Mary Kehily 619.1 56.7 1st Session
6 9 Anne English & Kieran English 617.1 56.51
7 102 Mary McEvoy & Kieran McEvoy 602.9 55.21
8 104 Paul Taylor & Catriona Casey 602.3 55.15 2nd Session
9 2 Frank Hession & Bill Meagher 588.7 53.91
10 3 Peggy Hayes & James McNamara 586.3 53.69
11 12 Eithe McDaeid & Olive Bradley 585.4 53.61
12 4 Noreen Cavanagh & Patrick Cox 585.3 53.6
13 8 Michael Carrick & James Griffin 573.1 52.48
14 103 Sarah Hardiman & Marion O'Dowd 568.4 52.05
15 101 Donie O'Shea & Liz Collins 566.8 51.9
16 10 Maeve Hannon & Carmel Ryan 543.2 49.75
17 105 Kay Holmes & Anne Dwane 541.2 49.56
18 13 Sheila Hennessy & Martha Walsh 540.7 49.52
19 107 Kathleen O'Mahony & Lil O'Donovan 535.5 49.04
20 6 Una O'Mahony & Angela Bowles 529.3 48.47
21 11 Ray Sheehan & Maria McInerney 507.7 46.5
22 113 Jo Walsh & Carol Gallagher 486.8 44.58
23 114 Phil Geraghty & Ita Craven 479.5 43.91
24 5 Anne O'Riordan & Clancy Treacy 473.7 43.37
25 111 Ger Naughton & Rob Berry 468.1 42.86
26 110 Phonsie Meade & Bridie Meade 456.9 41.84
27 15
228 25
28 106
204 28
29 112
213 27


North Munster Region Qualifiers
Intermediate & Novice Gala Qualifiers
Qualifying Events for National Competitions
Sunday 5th February
Ennis Bridge Centre


North Munster Pairs Qualifier Results
Jim Whyms Trophy Intermediate A & B
Position Pair Names Total %
1 9 Anne Prendiville & Declan Roche 141 / 220 64.09% Q
2 1 Ann Wall & Joan Duggan 139 / 220 63.18% Q
3 2 Connie Fahy & Patsy Smyth 120 / 220 54.55% Q
4 7 Kay Vaughan & Margaret McDonagh 118 / 220 53.64%
5 3 Mossie Stack & Mary Madigan 111 / 220 50.45%
6 6 Brendan Kelleher & Donal Kelleher 110 / 220 50.00%
6 11 Mary Sheedy & Mary O'Callaghan 110 / 220 50.00%
8 12 Monica O'Loughlin & Marie Kennedy 109 / 220 49.55%
9 5 Mary Barry & Marie Dilleen  100 / 220 45.45%
10 8 Catherine O'Connor & Eileen Coughlan 94 / 220 42.73%
11 4 Nell & David Fitzgerald 86 / 220 39.09%
12 10 Ann O'Sullivan & Betty Ryan 82 / 220 37.27%

Novice & Intermediate B
Position Grade Pair Names Score %
1 B 6 Carol Moore & Piotr Lisiak 165 62.50%
2 B 12 Mary Lucas & Mona Davis 154 58.30%
2 N 14 Jean Colleran & Bendy Britchfie 154 58.30%
4 N 10 James McNamara & Adrian Hanley 149.6 56.70%
5 B 9 Marie Keating & Stephanie Molon 145 54.90%
6 B 5 Ann O'Loughlin & Flor Coffey 141.9 53.80%
7 N 15 Phonsie Meade & Bridie Meade 138.6 52.50%
8 N 1 Liz Collins & Donie O'Shea 134.2 50.80%
9 B 4 Carmel O'Brien & Paddy Hurley 132 50.00%
9 B 7 Jo Dilger & Bernie Treacy 132 50.00%
11 B 3 Kathleen Pyne & Carmel Cummins 115 43.60%
12 N 16 Mary Kehily & Norman Kehily 110 41.70%
13 N 13 Shula McCarthy & Teresa Petty 107.8 40.80%
14 B 2 Olive Mulcahy & Margaret Burns 106 40.20%
15 N 11 Claire Robinson & Tom Galvin 97.9 37.10%

North Munster Team Qualifier Results
Intermediate A & B Teams
Team Grade Names Total  
2 A Brendan Kelleher, Donal Kelleher, Anne Prendiville & Declan Roche 70.08  Q Bankers
1 A Marie Kennedy, Joan Duggan, Kay Vaughan & Margaret McDonagh 69.74  Q Bankers
5 B Stepanie Moloney, Marie Keating, Kathleen Pyne & Carmel Cummins 58.31 Q Tierney
3 A Pat Ramsey, Delia Roughan, Patricia O'Donnell & Anna Glynn 57.69  Q Bankers
6 A Connie Fahy, Patsy Smyth, Mary Sheedy & Mary O'Callaghan 56.10  
4 B Peggy Glynn, Breda Flanagan, Eileen Crowe & Mary Evans 55.74 Q Tierney
7 B Shula McCarthy, Olive Mulcahy, Carol Moore & Piotr Lisiak 52.34 Q Tierney






I WOULD ASK ALL CLUB SECRETARIES TO ENCOURAGE YOUR  PLAYERS TO COMPETE  AND MAKE THIS A REALLY EXCITING NOVICE EVENT

PLEASE FEEL FREE TO CONTACT ME If YOU HAVE ANY SUGGESTIONS OR COMMENTS ON ANYTHING BRIDGE RELATED TO NOVICE AND INTERMEDIATE GRADES.
rose@munsterbridgeacademy.com

ooOoo

 
TipsToEnjoyBridge

www.cbai.ie

http://bridgeonlineworldcup.com/

http://http://www.southmunsterbridgescene.com/

www.bridgecongress.com


www.diarmuidreddanbridge.com


http://www.munsterbridgeacademy.com

www.fob.ie

www.bridgeireland.com


http://www.greatbridgelinks.com/

www.nibu.co.uk