TipsToEnjoyBridge

www.cbai.ie

http://bridgeonlineworldcup.com/

http://http://www.southmunsterbridgescene.com/

www.bridgecongress.com


www.diarmuidreddanbridge.com


http://www.munsterbridgeacademy.com

www.fob.ie

www.bridgeireland.com


http://www.greatbridgelinks.com/

www.nibu.co.uk

Novice and Intermediate Zone
focuses on all events and competitions for Novice & Intermediate Players


All Ireland School Teams Championships
North Munster Region Represented by
Four Teams from Laurel Hill Colaiste

Two Laurel Hill Teams making into the Final
Final Results

Pos.
Team Players
Score
1st Vincents 1
Leah Finnegan & Denise Walsh, Ciara Manning & Catherine Raftis
 38.84
2nd
Laurel Hill Colaiste 4
Ceiti Ni Mhathuna & Roisin Ni Choric Aisling Cait Nic A & Monica Ni Thorain
 37.60
3rd  BRA 1 Conor Gallagher & Lucy O'Kane Xander Todd & Lauren Colville
 27.21
4th Laurel Hill Colaiste 3
Emma Noonan & Ceara Walsh Sallyann Kirby & Kate Neligan
 16.35

Laurel Hill Colaiste 4, 2nd place with Teachers

Regional Novice & Intermediate Annual Qualifiers
Sunday 4th February

 
 
Novice 1st
Ray Sheehan & Paul Taylor
Novice 2nd
Joan Ahern & Brid Crowley
Intermediate B 1st
Bridget McGaune & Mary Barry
Intermediate B 2nd
Peggy Glynn & Breda Flanagan


 
Intermediate A Jim Whyms 1st
Mary Sheedy & Mary O'Callaghan

 Intermediate A Jim Whyms 2nd
David & Nell Fitzgerald


 
Regional Intermediate Teams 1st
Mary O'Callaghan, Mary Sheedy, Connie Fahy & Patsy Smyth




Regional Novice


Pos. Pair Names Score Max %
1 2 Ray Sheehan & Paul Taylor 73 108 67.59
2 10 Joan Ahern & Brid Crowley 64 108 59.26
3= 1 Margaret Ryan & Martha Walsh 56 108 51.85
3= 3 Gerry Broderick & Tom Crowe 56 108 51.85
3= 9 Anne O'Riordan & Clancy Treacy 56 108 51.85
6 7 Marion O'Dowd & Joan Meehan 64 126 50.79
7 8 Phonsie & Bridie Meade  47 108 43.52
8 5
50 126 39.68
9 4
38 108 35.19




North Munster Intermediate Pairs



Jim Whyms
Sunday 4th February 2018


Pos. Pair Name Score %
1 1 Mary Sheedy & Mary O'Callaghan 203 65.91%
2 14 David & Nell Fitzgerald  199 64.61%
3 11 Connie Fahy & Patsy Smyth  191 62.01%
4 4 Nora Foley & Kay Vaughan 182 59.09%
5 15 Bridget McGuane & Mary Barry  174 56.49%
6 6 Peggy Glyn & Breda Flannagan 161 52.27%
7 9 Margaret McDonagh & Marie O'Donoghue 158 51.30%
8 3 Peggy Hayes & Jimmy McNamara  154 50.00%
9= 7 Olive Mulcahy & Maud Cremin  141 45.78%
9= 13 Anne Prendiville & Declan Roche  141 45.78%
11= 2 Stephanie Moloney & Marie Keating 140 45.45%
11= 5 Angela Moroney & Mary Lucas  140 45.45%
13= 12 Ann Wall & Joan Duggan  129 41.88%
13= 16 Lucy Hayes & Bernie Nicholas  129 41.88%
15 8 Kathleen Pyne & Ann O'Loughlin  124 40.26%
16 10 Sheila Hennessy & May Davitt 98 31.82%




National Schools Championship Pairs 2018
Seven pairs from Limerick represented Limerick and North Munster
at the Schools Championship Pairs 2018, held on 20th January 2018.
Final Results after two Sessions, thanks to fob.ie

Placing Names Score %
1 Leah Finnegan & Denise Walsh 65.10
2 Monica Ní Thoráin & Aisling Cáit Nic Amhlaoibh Ní Icí 60.33
3 Katie Mahon & Róisín Quirke 58.50
4 Molly O'Donnell & Lucy O'Kane 58.26
5 EJ Atienza & JP Miller 54.88
6 Adam Ferguson & Minseog Kim 53.46
7 Ciara Manning & Catherine Raftis 53.36
8 Ceara Breathnach & Emma Ní Nuanáin 52.19
9 Lauren Colville & Xander Todd 51.90
10 Conor Gallagher & Luke McGarvey 50.76
11 Sarah Ní Ainle & Aoife Ní Chadhla 48.33
12 Alex Scott & Ewan Todd 47.52
13 Cáit Ní Niallagáin & Rebecca Ní Riogáin 46.07
14 David Hoyne & Ritvik Trehan 40.24
15 Martha de Staic & Alice Ní Mhurchú 39.60
16
36.98
17
34.29




Intermediate & Novice Regional
Qualifiers

Sunday 4th February 12pm
Ennis Bridge Centre


Novice Pairs @ 12 noon
Intermediate A & B Pairs @ 12pm

Intermediate A & B Teams @ 6pm


North Munster Shield 2017
1st Stephanie Moloney & Carmel Cummins

2nd Mary Barry & Bridget McGuane

3rd Louise Mullen & Liz Burke

Best Intermediate B Mary Lucas & Eileen Coughlan

Best B2 Phil Morgan & Bridget Hehir

Munster Bridge Academy
Win North Munster Shield


North Munster Shield
Intermediate B & Novice Club Championship
Sunday 19th November 2017






Pos. Pair Name Points % Placing
1 8 Stephanie Moloney & Carmel Cummins 252 / 396 63.64 1st
2 4 Mary Barry & Brigid McGuane 249 / 396 62.88 2nd
3 17 Louise Mulen & Liz Burke 222 / 360 61.67 3rd
4 20 Ray Sheehan & Paul Taylor 220 / 360 61.11 Best Novice
5 10 Mary Lucas & Eileen Coughlan 237 / 396 59.85 Best B
6 2 Olive Mulcahy & Ann Bradshaw 227 / 396 57.32
7 21 Angela Moroney & Nora Foley 202 / 360 56.11
8 13 Barry Murphy & Cathy Murphy 194 / 360 53.89
9 6 Phil Morgan & Bridget Hehir 207 / 396 52.27 Best B2
10 9 Peggy Glyn & Breda Flanagan 200 / 396 50.51
11 3 James McNamara & Peggy Hayes 199 / 396 50.25
12 5 Tom Crowe & Joe Carmody 190 / 396 47.98 2nd Novice
13 1 Martin Knox & Eileen Hannon 184 / 396 46.46
14 15 Annette O'Brien & Mary Boland 161 / 360 44.72
14 19 Kathleen Pyne & Ann O'Loughlin 161 / 360 44.72
16 22 Elizabeth O'Callaghan & Clair McGrath 156 / 360 43.33
17 7 Ann O'Riordan & Clancy Tracey 171 / 396 43.18
18 14 Bridie Meade & Phonsie Meade 135 / 360 37.5
18 18 Joan Meehan & Marion O'Donnell 135 / 360 37.5
20 12
131 / 360 36.39
21 16
127 / 360 35.28


Best Novice Ray Sheehan & Paul Taylor

2nd Novice
Tom Crowe & Joe Carmody



Limerick Congress
All NEW Intermediate B & Novice Teams
on Sunday 15th October
Contact Novice & Intermediate Secretary
Rose Pratt 086 606 6262
for more details.


To All Club Secretaries
gional Novice & Intermediate Coaching
Contact Novice & Intermediate Secretary

Rose Pratt 086 606 6263
for more details.


Munster Bridge Academy
Club Members

Win National JJ Murphy Trophy
For the 3rd time in 5 years
Congratulations

Liz Burke & Louise Mullen

Liz Burke & Louise Mullen
JJ Murphy Trophy Champions 2017
A real tale of Two Sessions
In 11 place after the 1st Session to
Raise to 1st place in the Second Session

 
 


 2nd Margaret Moran & Paddy Moran
3rd Mary O'Neill 7 Paul Lancaster

      
North Munster Dominate Top positions
With Largest Number of Pairs in Years
JJ Murphy Trophy 2017
National Novice Trophy
Position Pair No. Pair Score Percent Place
1 7 Liz Burke & Louise Mullen 674.9 61.81 First
2 109 Margaret Moran & Paddy Moran 649.5 59.48 Second
3 115 Mary O'Neill & Paul Lancaster 630.2 57.71 Third
4 1 Marie Hutton & Anne O'Shea 620.4 56.81
5 108 Norman Kehily & Mary Kehily 619.1 56.7 1st Session
6 9 Anne English & Kieran English 617.1 56.51
7 102 Mary McEvoy & Kieran McEvoy 602.9 55.21
8 104 Paul Taylor & Catriona Casey 602.3 55.15 2nd Session
9 2 Frank Hession & Bill Meagher 588.7 53.91
10 3 Peggy Hayes & James McNamara 586.3 53.69
11 12 Eithe McDaeid & Olive Bradley 585.4 53.61
12 4 Noreen Cavanagh & Patrick Cox 585.3 53.6
13 8 Michael Carrick & James Griffin 573.1 52.48
14 103 Sarah Hardiman & Marion O'Dowd 568.4 52.05
15 101 Donie O'Shea & Liz Collins 566.8 51.9
16 10 Maeve Hannon & Carmel Ryan 543.2 49.75
17 105 Kay Holmes & Anne Dwane 541.2 49.56
18 13 Sheila Hennessy & Martha Walsh 540.7 49.52
19 107 Kathleen O'Mahony & Lil O'Donovan 535.5 49.04
20 6 Una O'Mahony & Angela Bowles 529.3 48.47
21 11 Ray Sheehan & Maria McInerney 507.7 46.5
22 113 Jo Walsh & Carol Gallagher 486.8 44.58
23 114 Phil Geraghty & Ita Craven 479.5 43.91
24 5 Anne O'Riordan & Clancy Treacy 473.7 43.37
25 111 Ger Naughton & Rob Berry 468.1 42.86
26 110 Phonsie Meade & Bridie Meade 456.9 41.84
27 15
228 25
28 106
204 28
29 112
213 27


North Munster Region Qualifiers
Intermediate & Novice Gala Qualifiers
Qualifying Events for National Competitions
Sunday 5th February
Ennis Bridge Centre


North Munster Pairs Qualifier Results
Jim Whyms Trophy Intermediate A & B
Position Pair Names Total %
1 9 Anne Prendiville & Declan Roche 141 / 220 64.09% Q
2 1 Ann Wall & Joan Duggan 139 / 220 63.18% Q
3 2 Connie Fahy & Patsy Smyth 120 / 220 54.55% Q
4 7 Kay Vaughan & Margaret McDonagh 118 / 220 53.64%
5 3 Mossie Stack & Mary Madigan 111 / 220 50.45%
6 6 Brendan Kelleher & Donal Kelleher 110 / 220 50.00%
6 11 Mary Sheedy & Mary O'Callaghan 110 / 220 50.00%
8 12 Monica O'Loughlin & Marie Kennedy 109 / 220 49.55%
9 5 Mary Barry & Marie Dilleen  100 / 220 45.45%
10 8 Catherine O'Connor & Eileen Coughlan 94 / 220 42.73%
11 4 Nell & David Fitzgerald 86 / 220 39.09%
12 10 Ann O'Sullivan & Betty Ryan 82 / 220 37.27%

Novice & Intermediate B
Position Grade Pair Names Score %
1 B 6 Carol Moore & Piotr Lisiak 165 62.50%
2 B 12 Mary Lucas & Mona Davis 154 58.30%
2 N 14 Jean Colleran & Bendy Britchfie 154 58.30%
4 N 10 James McNamara & Adrian Hanley 149.6 56.70%
5 B 9 Marie Keating & Stephanie Molon 145 54.90%
6 B 5 Ann O'Loughlin & Flor Coffey 141.9 53.80%
7 N 15 Phonsie Meade & Bridie Meade 138.6 52.50%
8 N 1 Liz Collins & Donie O'Shea 134.2 50.80%
9 B 4 Carmel O'Brien & Paddy Hurley 132 50.00%
9 B 7 Jo Dilger & Bernie Treacy 132 50.00%
11 B 3 Kathleen Pyne & Carmel Cummins 115 43.60%
12 N 16 Mary Kehily & Norman Kehily 110 41.70%
13 N 13 Shula McCarthy & Teresa Petty 107.8 40.80%
14 B 2 Olive Mulcahy & Margaret Burns 106 40.20%
15 N 11 Claire Robinson & Tom Galvin 97.9 37.10%

North Munster Team Qualifier Results
Intermediate A & B Teams
Team Grade Names Total  
2 A Brendan Kelleher, Donal Kelleher, Anne Prendiville & Declan Roche 70.08  Q Bankers
1 A Marie Kennedy, Joan Duggan, Kay Vaughan & Margaret McDonagh 69.74  Q Bankers
5 B Stepanie Moloney, Marie Keating, Kathleen Pyne & Carmel Cummins 58.31 Q Tierney
3 A Pat Ramsey, Delia Roughan, Patricia O'Donnell & Anna Glynn 57.69  Q Bankers
6 A Connie Fahy, Patsy Smyth, Mary Sheedy & Mary O'Callaghan 56.10  
4 B Peggy Glynn, Breda Flanagan, Eileen Crowe & Mary Evans 55.74 Q Tierney
7 B Shula McCarthy, Olive Mulcahy, Carol Moore & Piotr Lisiak 52.34 Q Tierney






I WOULD ASK ALL CLUB SECRETARIES TO ENCOURAGE YOUR  PLAYERS TO COMPETE  AND MAKE THIS A REALLY EXCITING NOVICE EVENT

PLEASE FEEL FREE TO CONTACT ME If YOU HAVE ANY SUGGESTIONS OR COMMENTS ON ANYTHING BRIDGE RELATED TO NOVICE AND INTERMEDIATE GRADES.
rose@munsterbridgeacademy.com

ooOoo

 
TipsToEnjoyBridge

www.cbai.ie

http://bridgeonlineworldcup.com/

http://http://www.southmunsterbridgescene.com/

www.bridgecongress.com


www.diarmuidreddanbridge.com


http://www.munsterbridgeacademy.com

www.fob.ie

www.bridgeireland.com


http://www.greatbridgelinks.com/

www.nibu.co.uk