North Munster Region

FundRaising

JournalCorner
Knowledge Corner

www.limerickbridgecentre.com

IntNoviceZone


TipsToEnjoyBridge

www.cbai.ie

http://bridgeonlineworldcup.com/

http://http://www.southmunsterbridgescene.com/

www.bridgecongress.com


www.diarmuidreddanbridge.com


http://www.munsterbridgeacademy.com

www.fob.ie

www.bridgeireland.com


http://www.greatbridgelinks.com/

www.nibu.co.uk
Clare Tipperary NorthKerry Limerick

*** ALERT ***
MUNSTER PLATE
Change of Venue & Start time

Sunday 4th March 12pm
Cork Bridge Club


This competition was inaugurated by the late Olive Rose, who also donated the trophy to the Region.
The first prize is sponsored by the Evening Echo and entry is confined to Area Masters and Intermediate A Pairs.
The competition will be played over two sessions.

Entries may be sent to Eleanor, eleanorhipwell@hotmail.com or by phone to 087 2217508 / 021 4870884
by Thursday 1st March.

Please do not hesitate to contact Eleanor if you have any queries.


Regional Novice & Intermediate Annual Qualifiers
Sunday 4th February

 
 
Novice 1st
Ray Sheehan & Paul Taylor
Novice 2nd
Joan Ahern & Brid Crowley
Intermediate B 1st
Bridget McGaune & Mary Barry
Intermediate B 2nd
Peggy Glynn & Breda Flanagan


 
Intermediate A Jim Whyms 1st
Mary Sheedy & Mary O'Callaghan

 Intermediate A Jim Whyms 2nd
David & Nell Fitzgerald


 
Regional Intermediate Teams 1st
Mary O'Callaghan, Mary Sheedy, Connie Fahy & Patsy Smyth




Regional Novice


Pos. Pair Names Score Max %
1 2 Ray Sheehan & Paul Taylor 73 108 67.59
2 10 Joan Ahern & Brid Crowley 64 108 59.26
3= 1 Margaret Ryan & Martha Walsh 56 108 51.85
3= 3 Gerry Broderick & Tom Crowe 56 108 51.85
3= 9 Anne O'Riordan & Clancy Treacy 56 108 51.85
6 7 Marion O'Dowd & Joan Meehan 64 126 50.79
7 8 Phonsie & Bridie Meade  47 108 43.52
8 5
50 126 39.68
9 4
38 108 35.19




North Munster Intermediate Pairs



Jim Whyms
Sunday 4th February 2018


Pos. Pair Name Score %
1 1 Mary Sheedy & Mary O'Callaghan 203 65.91%
2 14 David & Nell Fitzgerald  199 64.61%
3 11 Connie Fahy & Patsy Smyth  191 62.01%
4 4 Nora Foley & Kay Vaughan 182 59.09%
5 15 Bridget McGuane & Mary Barry  174 56.49%
6 6 Peggy Glyn & Breda Flannagan 161 52.27%
7 9 Margaret McDonagh & Marie O'Donoghue 158 51.30%
8 3 Peggy Hayes & Jimmy McNamara  154 50.00%
9= 7 Olive Mulcahy & Maud Cremin  141 45.78%
9= 13 Anne Prendiville & Declan Roche  141 45.78%
11= 2 Stephanie Moloney & Marie Keating 140 45.45%
11= 5 Angela Moroney & Mary Lucas  140 45.45%
13= 12 Ann Wall & Joan Duggan  129 41.88%
13= 16 Lucy Hayes & Bernie Nicholas  129 41.88%
15 8 Kathleen Pyne & Ann O'Loughlin  124 40.26%
16 10 Sheila Hennessy & May Davitt 98 31.82%



Tipperary County Teams played  2nd Feb 2018
Team 1 2 3 4
5 6 7 Total Ranking
Dolores O'Donnell,  Bernie Tucker,   Anne Kingston,  Willie O'Brien. 8 4 20 4 7 20 17 12 84 1st
Martin Nolan, Sean Flaherty, John Ryan, Nora McGrath 7 12 16 8 15 9 16 8 84 2nd
Anne O'Reilly, Deirdre Ormond, Mary Power, Anne Darmody 3 5 4 16 12 11 15 17 80 Inter
Ann Nolan,  Tony Lonergan,    Willie Corby,  Tom O'Donnell 4 15 16 9 13 13 4 8 78
Piotr Lisiak, Martin Kennedy,Madge Carroll, Mary Clancy 1 16 9 11 8 11 10 8 73
Shula McCarthy, Anne Prendergast, Carol Moore, Marian Walsh 6 18 11 5 5 9 3 12 63
John Mulhall, Deirdre Mulhall, Tony Hanrahan, Keith Woodlock 2 2 0 12 15 7 10 3 49
Margaret Heney, Josephine Rea, Anne Hennessy, Mary O'Dwyer 5 8 4 15 5 0 5 12 49




National Schools Championship Pairs 2018
Seven pairs from Limerick represented Limerick and North Munster
at the Schools Championship Pairs 2018, held on 20th January 2018.
Final Results after two Sessions, thanks to fob.ie

Placing Names Score %
1 Leah Finnegan & Denise Walsh 65.10
2 Monica Ní Thoráin & Aisling Cáit Nic Amhlaoibh Ní Icí 60.33
3 Katie Mahon & Róisín Quirke 58.50
4 Molly O'Donnell & Lucy O'Kane 58.26
5 EJ Atienza & JP Miller 54.88
6 Adam Ferguson & Minseog Kim 53.46
7 Ciara Manning & Catherine Raftis 53.36
8 Ceara Breathnach & Emma Ní Nuanáin 52.19
9 Lauren Colville & Xander Todd 51.90
10 Conor Gallagher & Luke McGarvey 50.76
11 Sarah Ní Ainle & Aoife Ní Chadhla 48.33
12 Alex Scott & Ewan Todd 47.52
13 Cáit Ní Niallagáin & Rebecca Ní Riogáin 46.07
14 David Hoyne & Ritvik Trehan 40.24
15 Martha de Staic & Alice Ní Mhurchú 39.60
16
36.98
17
34.29


NORTH MUNSTER
New Training Season About to Start
Check the Regional Training Page



23rd Ennis Bridge Congress
26th - 28th January 2018
http://ennis.bridgecongress.com


NORTH MUNSTER REGION
Upcoming Events
 Date & Time
Event
Location
Friday 26th January 7:00pm
Ennis Bridge Congress
http://ennis.bridgecongress.com
Friday 2nd February 7:30pm
Tipperary County Teams
Clonmel Bridge Centre
 Sunday 4th February 12noon
 Intermediate & Novice Regional Qualifiers
Ennis Bridge Centre
Friday 9th February 7:00pm
CBAI Simultaneous Pairs
 Dromineer Yacht Club


NORTH MUNSTER REGIONAL TEAMS
Sunday 3rd December 2017
Results

1st   Aidan Cleary, Ena Cleary, Mark Burke and Gordon Lessells               58.6%
2nd  David Coyne, Jeannie Fitzgerald, Pat Quinn and Paul Barrett     49.2%
3rd  Bob Pattinson, Maureen Pattinson, John O'Connorand Kelan O’Connor
35.2%
4th  John Quinn, Brid Quinn, Brendan Kelleher and Donal Kelleher                  34.7%
5th  Angela Dunne, Liam Fitzgerald, Jean Kenzie and Alice Kellett     22.3%


NORTH MUNSTER REGIONAL PAIRS
Saturday 2nd December 2017
Results
Pos
Score %
1 Bobby Ryan & Dan Doheny 469.93 62.16
2 Aidan Cleary & Ena Cleary 446.68 59.09
3 Denis Sheehan & Kay Cussen 424.72 56.18
4 David Coyne & J Fitzgerald 412.28 54.53
5 Danny Dillon & Danny Liddy 404.81 53.55
6 Margaret Holmes & Anne Haran 403.65 53.39
7 Nicky Fitzgibbon & Trish Stack 400.08 52.92
8 Rita Cassidy & Betty McInerney 395.75 52.35
9 John O'Connor & Kelan O'Connor 394.43 52.17
10 D O'Donnell & Joan Fogarty 387.14 51.21
11 C Sweeney & Ann Knox 384.28 50.83
12 Jim Stokes & Paddy Gleeson 380.08 50.27
13 Freddie Langford & Audrey Callan 375.73 49.70
14 Margaret Hogg & Margaret Walsh 367.98 48.67
15 Brid Kirby & Margaret Fitzpatrick 367.78 48.65
16 Mark Burke & Gordon Lessells 363.33 48.06
17 Bob Pattinson & Maureen Pattinson 361.11 47.77
18 Conor Cagney & Ted McCarthy 320.93 42.45
19 Marie Kennedy & Monica O'Loughlin 317.78 42.03
20 Willie Corby & Tom O'Donnell 314.56 41.61
21 Shula McCarthy & Anne Prendergast 248.38 32.85

IBU Interprovincial Champions 2017

MUNSTER Open Team
Munster Opem Team,  Lucy & John Phelan,  Grainne Barton, Maureen & Bob Pattinson, Derek O'Gorman (PC) Dr. Hugh McGann, Cian Holland,
Tommy Garvey, Rory Boland, Pat Quinn, Donal Garvey, John Russell & Tom McCarthy.


MUNSTER Intermediate Team
Munster Intermediate Team, Tina Nolan Rosaleen Glasheen, Phyl Sherrard, Larry Mordaunt, John Lyons, Noel Bradfield, K. Connolly P. Byrne,
A. Prendiville, D. Roche, B. Kelleher and D. Kelleher.




North Munster Shield 2017
Munster Bridge Academy
For Detailed Results Click Here


North Munster Bridge Congresses
2017/2018

25th - 27th August 2017
Limerick Congress
13th - 15th October 2017
 Tralee
29th December -
 Congress 
 1st January 2018

26th - 28th 2018
16th - 18th March 2018

Newcastle West Congress
 

Copy Events from the Regional Events Calendar to Your personal Calendar

Weak2Defence
Updated Laws of Bridge 2017 & Summary of Changes
Calling all players, we would like to grow the Knowledge Corner to become the go to place for Bridge Knowledge in the region.
If you have an Article or an idea for one, you would like to share with the rest of the region please email Paul @ pauljcallan@gmail.com

North Munster News
Are YOU receiving the update emails?
If Not, email Paul to get d up

TipsToEnjoyBridge

www.cbai.ie

http://bridgeonlineworldcup.com/

http://http://www.southmunsterbridgescene.com/

www.bridgecongress.com


www.diarmuidreddanbridge.com


http://www.munsterbridgeacademy.com

www.fob.ie

www.bridgeireland.com