North Munster Region

FundRaising

JournalCorner
Knowledge Corner

www.limerickbridgecentre.com

IntNoviceZone


TipsToEnjoyBridge

www.cbai.ie

http://bridgeonlineworldcup.com/

http://http://www.southmunsterbridgescene.com/

www.bridgecongress.com


www.diarmuidreddanbridge.com


http://www.munsterbridgeacademy.com

www.fob.ie

www.bridgeireland.com


http://www.greatbridgelinks.com/

www.nibu.co.uk
Clare Tipperary NorthKerry Limerick

North Munster
Newest Grand Master

Emer Kee (left) CBAI Vice President presents, Maureen Pattinson (right)
with Grand Master Plaque
Congratulations Maureen

North Munster Region - AGM
Tuesday 29th May, 7:45pm - 9:30pm
Limerick Bridge Centre , Roxboro Road
Each club should send two delegates to vote on any motions that may arise during the AGM.
All regional members are welcome to attend, but only two members from each Club can vote.

All Ireland School Teams Championships
North Munster Region Represented by
Four Teams from Laurel Hill Colaiste

Two Laurel Hill Teams making into the Final
Final Results

Pos.
Team Players
Score
1st Vincents 1
Leah Finnegan & Denise Walsh, Ciara Manning & Catherine Raftis
 38.84
2nd
Laurel Hill Colaiste 4
Ceiti Ni Mhathuna & Roisin Ni Choric Aisling Cait Nic A & Monica Ni Thorain
 37.60
3rd  BRA 1 Conor Gallagher & Lucy O'Kane Xander Todd & Lauren Colville
 27.21
4th Laurel Hill Colaiste 3
Emma Noonan & Ceara Walsh Sallyann Kirby & Kate Neligan
 16.35

Laurel Hill Colaiste 4, 2nd place with Teachers

Weak2Defence
Update's and new articles
Calling all players, we would like to grow the Knowledge Corner to become the go to place for Bridge Knowledge in the region.
If you have an Article or an idea for one, you would like to share with the rest of the region please email Paul @ pauljcallan@gmail.com

Upcoming Bridge Events


NORTH MUNSTER
REPRESENTING IRELAND
European Championships in Ostend June 2018

Brid Kirby, Margaret Fitzpatrick, Louise Mitchell & Maureen Pattinson

North Munster Team Win
O'Connor Trophy 2018
Willie Cordy, Tony Lorgeran, Anne Nolan & Tom O'Donnell


North Munster Team
Best Area Master
Burke Trophy 2018

 Jean Kenzie, Alice Kellett, Angela Dunne & Mary O'Callaghan

IBU Trials

2nd  Brid Kirby and Margaret Fitzpatrick
Will go on to represent Ireland in the European Championships in Ostend in June


North Munster Members Win
McMenamin Bowl 2018
Ladies Teams


Louise Mitchell, Maureen Pattinson, Sandra Newell & Carol Ann Cummins

Regional Novice & Intermediate Annual Qualifiers
Sunday 4th February

 
 
Novice 1st
Ray Sheehan & Paul Taylor
Novice 2nd
Joan Ahern & Brid Crowley
Intermediate B 1st
Bridget McGaune & Mary Barry
Intermediate B 2nd
Peggy Glynn & Breda Flanagan


 
Intermediate A Jim Whyms 1st
Mary Sheedy & Mary O'Callaghan

 Intermediate A Jim Whyms 2nd
David & Nell Fitzgerald


 
Regional Intermediate Teams 1st
Mary O'Callaghan, Mary Sheedy, Connie Fahy & Patsy Smyth




Regional Novice


Pos. Pair Names Score Max %
1 2 Ray Sheehan & Paul Taylor 73 108 67.59
2 10 Joan Ahern & Brid Crowley 64 108 59.26
3= 1 Margaret Ryan & Martha Walsh 56 108 51.85
3= 3 Gerry Broderick & Tom Crowe 56 108 51.85
3= 9 Anne O'Riordan & Clancy Treacy 56 108 51.85
6 7 Marion O'Dowd & Joan Meehan 64 126 50.79
7 8 Phonsie & Bridie Meade  47 108 43.52
8 5
50 126 39.68
9 4
38 108 35.19




North Munster Intermediate Pairs



Jim Whyms
Sunday 4th February 2018


Pos. Pair Name Score %
1 1 Mary Sheedy & Mary O'Callaghan 203 65.91%
2 14 David & Nell Fitzgerald  199 64.61%
3 11 Connie Fahy & Patsy Smyth  191 62.01%
4 4 Nora Foley & Kay Vaughan 182 59.09%
5 15 Bridget McGuane & Mary Barry  174 56.49%
6 6 Peggy Glyn & Breda Flannagan 161 52.27%
7 9 Margaret McDonagh & Marie O'Donoghue 158 51.30%
8 3 Peggy Hayes & Jimmy McNamara  154 50.00%
9= 7 Olive Mulcahy & Maud Cremin  141 45.78%
9= 13 Anne Prendiville & Declan Roche  141 45.78%
11= 2 Stephanie Moloney & Marie Keating 140 45.45%
11= 5 Angela Moroney & Mary Lucas  140 45.45%
13= 12 Ann Wall & Joan Duggan  129 41.88%
13= 16 Lucy Hayes & Bernie Nicholas  129 41.88%
15 8 Kathleen Pyne & Ann O'Loughlin  124 40.26%
16 10 Sheila Hennessy & May Davitt 98 31.82%




National Schools Championship Pairs 2018
Seven pairs from Limerick represented Limerick and North Munster
at the Schools Championship Pairs 2018, held on 20th January 2018.
Final Results after two Sessions, thanks to fob.ie

Placing Names Score %
1 Leah Finnegan & Denise Walsh 65.10
2 Monica Ní Thoráin & Aisling Cáit Nic Amhlaoibh Ní Icí 60.33
3 Katie Mahon & Róisín Quirke 58.50
4 Molly O'Donnell & Lucy O'Kane 58.26
5 EJ Atienza & JP Miller 54.88
6 Adam Ferguson & Minseog Kim 53.46
7 Ciara Manning & Catherine Raftis 53.36
8 Ceara Breathnach & Emma Ní Nuanáin 52.19
9 Lauren Colville & Xander Todd 51.90
10 Conor Gallagher & Luke McGarvey 50.76
11 Sarah Ní Ainle & Aoife Ní Chadhla 48.33
12 Alex Scott & Ewan Todd 47.52
13 Cáit Ní Niallagáin & Rebecca Ní Riogáin 46.07
14 David Hoyne & Ritvik Trehan 40.24
15 Martha de Staic & Alice Ní Mhurchú 39.60
16
36.98
17
34.29



NORTH MUNSTER REGIONAL TEAMS
Sunday 3rd December 2017
Results

1st   Aidan Cleary, Ena Cleary, Mark Burke and Gordon Lessells               58.6%
2nd  David Coyne, Jeannie Fitzgerald, Pat Quinn and Paul Barrett     49.2%
3rd  Bob Pattinson, Maureen Pattinson, John O'Connorand Kelan O’Connor
35.2%
4th  John Quinn, Brid Quinn, Brendan Kelleher and Donal Kelleher                  34.7%
5th  Angela Dunne, Liam Fitzgerald, Jean Kenzie and Alice Kellett     22.3%


NORTH MUNSTER REGIONAL PAIRS
Saturday 2nd December 2017
Results
Pos
Score %
1 Bobby Ryan & Dan Doheny 469.93 62.16
2 Aidan Cleary & Ena Cleary 446.68 59.09
3 Denis Sheehan & Kay Cussen 424.72 56.18
4 David Coyne & J Fitzgerald 412.28 54.53
5 Danny Dillon & Danny Liddy 404.81 53.55
6 Margaret Holmes & Anne Haran 403.65 53.39
7 Nicky Fitzgibbon & Trish Stack 400.08 52.92
8 Rita Cassidy & Betty McInerney 395.75 52.35
9 John O'Connor & Kelan O'Connor 394.43 52.17
10 D O'Donnell & Joan Fogarty 387.14 51.21
11 C Sweeney & Ann Knox 384.28 50.83
12 Jim Stokes & Paddy Gleeson 380.08 50.27
13 Freddie Langford & Audrey Callan 375.73 49.70
14 Margaret Hogg & Margaret Walsh 367.98 48.67
15 Brid Kirby & Margaret Fitzpatrick 367.78 48.65
16 Mark Burke & Gordon Lessells 363.33 48.06
17 Bob Pattinson & Maureen Pattinson 361.11 47.77
18 Conor Cagney & Ted McCarthy 320.93 42.45
19 Marie Kennedy & Monica O'Loughlin 317.78 42.03
20 Willie Corby & Tom O'Donnell 314.56 41.61
21 Shula McCarthy & Anne Prendergast 248.38 32.85

IBU Interprovincial Champions 2017

MUNSTER Open Team
Munster Opem Team,  Lucy & John Phelan,  Grainne Barton, Maureen & Bob Pattinson, Derek O'Gorman (PC) Dr. Hugh McGann, Cian Holland,
Tommy Garvey, Rory Boland, Pat Quinn, Donal Garvey, John Russell & Tom McCarthy.


MUNSTER Intermediate Team
Munster Intermediate Team, Tina Nolan Rosaleen Glasheen, Phyl Sherrard, Larry Mordaunt, John Lyons, Noel Bradfield, K. Connolly P. Byrne,
A. Prendiville, D. Roche, B. Kelleher and D. Kelleher.




North Munster Shield 2017
Munster Bridge Academy
For Detailed Results Click Here


North Munster Bridge Congresses
2017/2018

25th - 27th August 2017
Limerick Congress
13th - 15th October 2017
 Tralee
29th December -
 Congress 
 1st January 2018

26th - 28th 2018
16th - 18th March 2018

Newcastle West Congress
 

Copy Events from the Regional Events Calendar to Your personal Calendar



North Munster News
Are YOU receiving the update emails?
If Not, email Paul to get d up

TipsToEnjoyBridge

www.cbai.ie

http://bridgeonlineworldcup.com/

http://http://www.southmunsterbridgescene.com/

www.bridgecongress.com


www.diarmuidreddanbridge.com


http://www.munsterbridgeacademy.com

www.fob.ie

www.bridgeireland.com